Data protection

Embedded social media elements privacy policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and texts.
By visiting pages that represent these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.
The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services, where it is explained how they handle your data:

 

data protection

We have written this data protection declaration (version 14.04.2020-221122721) in order to explain to you in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 , what information we collect, how we use data and what decision options you have as a visitor to this website .

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

 

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and saved, including this website.

 

If you visit our website as you are now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • The address (URL) of the website accessed

  • Browser and browser version

  • The operating system used

  • The address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

  • The host name and the IP address of the device from which it is accessed

  • Date and Time


  • in files (web server log files).

Usually web server log files are saved for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

 

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

 

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet you use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

 

One thing cannot be denied: Cookies are really useful helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More specifically, they are HTTP cookies because there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

 

Cookies store certain user data about you, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you the setting you are used to. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file; in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

 

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our website, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is to be assessed individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “pests”. Cookies also cannot access information from your PC.

 

For example, cookie data can look like this:

 

Name: _ga
Value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221122721-6
Purpose: Differentiation of website visitors
Expiry date: after 2 years

 

A browser should be able to support these minimum sizes:

 

  • At least 4096 bytes per cookie

  • At least 50 cookies per domain

  • At least 3000 cookies in total

What types of cookies are there?

The question of which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

 

Essential cookiesThese cookies are necessary to ensure the basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user places a product in the shopping cart, then surfs on other pages and checks out later. 

 

Appropriate cookies
These cookies collect information about user behavior and whether the user receives any error messages. These cookies are also used to measure the loading time and behavior of the website in different browsers.

 

Targeted cookies
These cookies ensure user-friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

 

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customised advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but it can also be very annoying.

 

When you visit a website for the first time, you are usually asked which of these types of cookies you want to allow. And of course this decision is also saved in a cookie.

 

How can I delete cookies?

You decide how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option to delete, deactivate or only partially allow cookies. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

 

If you want to determine which cookies have been saved in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

 

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

 

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

 

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

 

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

 

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

 

If you basically do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether you want to allow the cookie or not. The procedure differs depending on the browser. The best thing to do is to search the instructions in Google using the search terms "Delete cookies Chrome" or "Deactivate cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser.

 

What about my data protection?

The so-called "Cookie Policy" has been in existence since 2009. This stipulates that the storage of cookies requires your consent. However, there are still very different reactions to these guidelines within the EU countries. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and do not shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265 the Request for Comments by the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

 

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of the submission of a form or comments in the blog, will be collected by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose are kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

 

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

 

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus outside of this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

 

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you have the following basic rights:

 

  • Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

  • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 GDPR)

  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

  • Right to notification - notification obligation in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

  • Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)

  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing - including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, whose website you can visit at https: // www. Find dsb.gv.at/.

 

TLS encryption with https

We use HTTPS to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR ). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

 

Google Maps privacy policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. on our website. For Europe, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. With Google Maps, we can show you locations better and thus adapt our service to your needs. By using Google Maps, data is transferred to Google and stored on the Google servers. Here we want to go into more detail about what Google Maps is, why we use this Google service, what data is stored and how you can prevent this.

 

What is Google Maps?

Google Maps is an internet map service from Google. With Google Maps, you can search for exact locations of cities, sights, accommodations, or businesses online using a PC, tablet, or app. If companies are represented on Google My Business, additional information about the company is displayed in addition to the location. In order to show the way to get there, map sections of a location can be integrated into a website using HTML code. Google Maps shows the surface of the earth as a road map or as an aerial or satellite image. Thanks to the Street View images and the high-quality satellite images, very precise representations are possible.

 

Why do we use Google Maps on our website?

All our efforts on this page aim to offer you a useful and meaningful time on our website. By integrating Google Maps, we can provide you with the most important information about various locations. You can see at a glance where we are based. The route description always shows you the best or fastest way to us. You can get directions for routes by car, public transport, on foot or by bike. For us, the provision of Google Maps is part of our customer service.

 

What data does Google Maps store?

In order for Google Maps to be able to offer its full service, the company must record and store data about you. This includes, among other things, the search terms entered, your IP address and the latitude and longitude coordinates. If you use the route planner function, the entered start address is also saved. However, this data storage happens on the Google Maps website. We can only inform you about it, but we cannot influence it. Since we have integrated Google Maps into our website, Google sets at least one cookie (name: NID) in your browser. This cookie stores data about your user behavior. Google primarily uses this data to optimize its own services and to provide individual, personalized advertising for you.

 

 

The following cookie is set in your browser due to the integration of Google Maps:

 

Name: NID
Value: 188 = h26c1Ktha7fCQTx8rXgLyATyITJ221122721-5
Intended use: NID is used by Google to adapt advertisements to your Google search. With the help of cookies, Google “remembers” your most frequently entered search queries or your previous interaction with ads. So you always get tailor-made advertisements. The cookie contains a unique ID that Google uses to collect your personal settings for advertising purposes.
Expiry date: after 6 months

 

Note: We cannot guarantee the completeness of the information in the stored data. Changes can never be ruled out, especially when using cookies. In order to identify the cookie NID, a separate test page was created, where only Google Maps was integrated.

 

How long and where is the data stored?

The Google servers are located in data centers around the world. Most of the servers are located in America. For this reason, your data is increasingly being stored in the USA. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de

 

Google distributes the data on various data carriers. This means that the data can be called up more quickly and is better protected against any manipulation attempts. Each data center also has special emergency programs. If, for example, there are problems with the Google hardware or a natural disaster paralyzes the servers, the data will almost certainly remain protected.

 

Google stores some data for a specified period of time. For other data, Google only offers the option to delete it manually. The company also anonymizes information (such as advertising data) in server logs by deleting part of the IP address and cookie information after 9 or 18 months.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

With the automatic deletion of location and activity data introduced in 2019, information on location determination and web / app activity - depending on your decision - is either saved for 3 or 18 months and then deleted. You can also manually delete this data from the history at any time using the Google account. If you want to completely prevent your location from being recorded, you must pause the "Web and app activity" section in the Google account. Click "Data and Personalization" and then click the "Activity Setting" option. Here you can switch the activities on or off.

 

You can also deactivate, delete or manage individual cookies in your browser. Depending on the browser you use, this always works a little differently. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:

 

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

 

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

 

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

 

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

 

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

 

If you basically do not want cookies, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. So you can decide for each individual cookie whether you allow it or not.

 

Google is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure data transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI . If you want to learn more about data processing from Google, we recommend the company's own data protection declaration at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de .

 

Google Analytics privacy policy

We use the analysis tracking tool Google Analytics (GA) from the American company Google Inc. on our website. For Europe, Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland) is responsible for all Google services. Google Analytics collects data about your actions on our website. If you click on a link, for example, this action is saved in a cookie and sent to Google Analytics. The reports we receive from Google Analytics allow us to better tailor our website and service to your needs. In the following we will go into more detail about the tracking tool and, above all, inform you about which data is stored and how you can prevent this.

 

What is Google Analytics?

Google Analytics is a tracking tool that is used to analyze the traffic on our website. In order for Google Analytics to work, a tracking code is built into the code of our website. When you visit our website, this code records various actions you take on our website. As soon as you leave our website, this data is sent to the Google Analytics server and stored there.

 

Google processes the data and we get reports about your user behavior. These can include the following reports:

 

  • Target group reports: We get to know our users better through target group reports and know more precisely who is interested in our service.

  • Ad reports: Ad reports enable us to analyse and improve our online advertising more easily.

  • Acquisition reports: Acquisition reports give us helpful information about how we can get more people excited about our service.

  • Behaviour reports: Here we learn how you interact with our website. We can understand which way you travel on our site and which links you click.

  • Conversion reports: Conversion is a process in which you perform a desired action based on a marketing message. For example, if you change from a pure website visitor to a buyer or newsletter subscriber. With the help of these reports, we can learn more about how our marketing measures are received by you. This is how we want to increase our conversion rate.

  • Real-time reports: Here we always find out immediately what is happening on our website. For example, we see how many users are currently reading this text.
     

Why do we use Google Analytics on our website?

Our goal with this website is clear: we want to offer you the best possible service. The statistics and data from Google Analytics help us to achieve this goal.

The statistically evaluated data show us a clear picture of the strengths and weaknesses of our website. On the one hand, we can optimise our site so that it can be found more easily by interested people on Google. On the other hand, the data help us to better understand you as a visitor. We therefore know very well what we need to improve on our website in order to offer you the best possible service. The data also help us to carry out our advertising and marketing measures more individually and more cost-effectively. After all, it only makes sense to show our products and services to people who are interested in them.

 

What data does Google Analytics store?

Google Analytics uses a tracking code to create a random, unique ID that is linked to your browser cookie. This is how Google Analytics recognizes you as a new user. The next time you visit our site, you will be recognized as a "returning" user. All collected data is saved together with this user ID. It is only possible to evaluate pseudonymous user profiles in the first place.

Labels such as cookies and app instance IDs measure your interactions on our website. Interactions are all types of actions that you perform on our website. If you also use other Google systems (such as a Google account), data generated via Google Analytics can be linked to third-party cookies. Google does not pass on Google Analytics data unless we as the website operator approve it. Exceptions may occur if it is required by law.

 

The following cookies are used by Google Analytics:

 

Name: _ga
Value: 2.1326744211.152221122721-5
Purpose: By default, analytics.js uses the _ga cookie to store the user ID. Basically, it serves to differentiate between website visitors.
Expiry date: after 2 years

 

Name: _gid
Value: 2.1687193234.152221122721-1
Purpose: The cookie also serves to differentiate between website visitors
Expiry date: after 24 hours

 

Name: _gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id>
Value: 1
Purpose: Used to lower the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via Google Tag Manager, this cookie is given the name _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.
Expiry date: after 1 minute

 

Name: AMP_TOKEN
Value: no information
Purpose: The cookie has a token with which a user ID can be retrieved from the AMP client ID service. Other possible values ​​indicate a deregistration, a request or an error.
Expiration date: after 30 seconds up to a year

 

Name: __utma
Value: 1564498958.1564498958.1564498958.1
Purpose: With this cookie you can track your behavior on the website and measure performance. The cookie is updated every time information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 2 years

 

Name: __utmt
Value: 1
Purpose: The cookie is used like _gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id> to throttle the request rate.
Expiry date: after 10 minutes

 

Name: __utmb
Value: 3.10.1564498958
Purpose: This cookie is used to determine new sessions. It is updated every time new data or information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 30 minutes

 

Name: __utmc
Value: 167421564
Purpose: This cookie is used to set new sessions for returning visitors. This is a session cookie and is only saved until you close the browser.
Expiration date: After closing the browser

 

Name: __utmz
Value: m | utmccn = (referral) | utmcmd = referral | utmcct = /
Purpose: The cookie is used to identify the source of traffic on our website. This means that the cookie stores where you came to our website from. That could have been another page or an advertisement.
Expiry date: after 6 months

 

Name: __utmv
Value: not specified
Purpose: The cookie is used to store user-defined user data. It is updated whenever information is sent to Google Analytics.
Expiry date: after 2 years

 

Note : This list cannot claim to be complete, since Google keeps changing the choice of its cookies.

 

Here we show you an overview of the most important data that is collected with Google Analytics:

 

Heatmaps : Google creates so-called heatmaps. Heatmaps show exactly those areas that you click on. This is how we get information about where you are on our site.

 

Session duration : Google refers to the time you spend on our website without leaving the website. If you have been inactive for 20 minutes, the session ends automatically.

 

Bounce Rate (English bounce rate.) From a bounce of the speech, if you look on our website only one page and then leave our website.

 

Account Creation: If you create an account on our site or place an order, Google Analytics collects this data.

 

IP address: The IP address is only shown in abbreviated form so that no clear assignment is possible.

 

S iting: On the IP address can be determined the country and your approximate location. This process is also known as

IP location determination.

 

Technical information: The technical information includes, among other things, your browser type, your Internet provider or your screen resolution.

 

Source of origin : Google Analytics or us are of course also interested in which website or which advertising you came to our site.

 

Other data include contact details, any ratings, playing media (e.g. if you play a video on our site), sharing content via social media or adding to your favorites. The list has no claim to completeness and is only used for a general orientation of data storage by Google Analytics.

 

How long and where is the data stored?

Google has spread your servers around the world. Most of the servers are located in America and therefore your data is usually stored on American servers. Here you can read exactly where the Google data centers are located: https://www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/?hl=de.

 

Your data is distributed on various physical data carriers. This has the advantage that the data can be called up more quickly and is better protected against manipulation. Every Google data center has appropriate emergency programs for your data. If, for example, the hardware at Google fails or natural disasters paralyze servers, the risk of a service interruption at Google remains low.

 

Google Analytics has a standard retention period of 26 months for your user data. Then your user data will be deleted. However, we have the option of choosing the retention period for user data. We have five options:

 

  • Deletion after 14 months

  • Deletion after 26 months

  • Deletion after 38 months

  • Deletion after 50 months

  • No automatic deletion
     

When the specified period has expired, the data is deleted once a month. This retention period applies to your data, which are linked to cookies, user identification and advertising IDs (e.g. cookies from the DoubleClick domain). Report results are based on aggregated data and are saved independently of user data. Aggregated data is a combination of individual data into a larger unit.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

According to the data protection law of the European Union, you have the right to receive information about your data, to update it, to delete it or to restrict it. You can prevent Google Analytics from using your data by using the browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js). You can download and install the browser add-on from https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Please note that this add-on only disables data collection by Google Analytics.

 

If you want to deactivate, delete or manage cookies (regardless of Google Analytics), there is a separate instruction for each browser:

 

Chrome: delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

 

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

 

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

 

Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

 

Microsoft Edge: delete and manage cookies

 

Google Analytics is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure data transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&tid=221122721 . We hope we were able to provide you with the most important information about data processing from Google Analytics. If you want to learn more about the tracking service, we recommend these two links:

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

 

 

 

Source: Created with the data protection generator from firmenwebseiten.at

 

Contact
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Facebook